Osrose In-depth GM Command List

Welcome in the osRose emulator Project.

Moderators: osRose dev team, ospRose dev team, osiRose dev team, Moderators

Re: Osrose In-depth GM Command List

Postby rave on Fri Apr 26, 2013 10:27 am

sorry to revive this thread but question

/gmlist
PMs you a list of online GMs
Ex: /gmlist
Note: I think any player can use this and not just GMs

is it possible that this command will only show ACCESS CODE that are 150 below and 160 and above are still hidden ?
rave
Clown
Clown
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:07 pm

Re: Osrose In-depth GM Command List

Postby PurpleYouko on Fri Apr 26, 2013 1:57 pm

Answered in the other thread.
Not entirely sure why you needed to ask it twice.
I always check "recent posts" every day so I get to all of them soon enough.
I expect other people do the same. :?
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm

Re: Osrose In-depth GM Command List

Postby rave on Sun Apr 28, 2013 1:33 pm

PurpleYouko wrote:Answered in the other thread.
Not entirely sure why you needed to ask it twice.
I always check "recent posts" every day so I get to all of them soon enough.
I expect other people do the same. :?



so what should i change for me just to show accesscode lower than 300?
rave
Clown
Clown
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:07 pm

Re: Osrose In-depth GM Command List

Postby PurpleYouko on Mon Apr 29, 2013 6:38 pm

this is a really easy one to modify

here is the code as it exists in gmcmd.cpp
  1.  
  2. else if(strcmp(command, "gmlist")==0) /* GM List {By CrAshInSiDe} */
  3.     {
  4.         if(Config.Command_GmList > thisclient->Session->accesslevel)
  5.            return true;
  6.         SendPM(thisclient, "Currently connected GMs:");
  7.         int count=1;
  8.         int nb_gms=0;
  9.         int hiddenam=0;
  10.         char line0[200];
  11.         while(count <= (ClientList.size()-1))
  12.         {
  13.             char line1[200];
  14.             CPlayer* whoclient = (CPlayer*)ClientList.at(count)->player;
  15.             if(whoclient->Session->accesslevel > 100)
  16.             {
  17.                 sprintf(line1, "%s - GM[%i]", whoclient->CharInfo->charname, whoclient->Session->accesslevel);
  18.                 if(whoclient->isInvisibleMode2 != true)
  19.                 {
  20.                     SendPM(thisclient, line1 );
  21.                     nb_gms++;
  22.                 }
  23.                 else
  24.                 {
  25.                     hiddenam++;
  26.                 }
  27.             }
  28.             count++;
  29.         }
  30.         sprintf(line0, "There are currently %i GM connected!",nb_gms);
  31.         Log( MSG_GMACTION, " %s : /gmlist" , thisclient->CharInfo->charname);
  32.         SendPM(thisclient, line0 );
  33.         return true;
  34.     }


just change the conditional if(whoclient->Session->accesslevel > 100) to whatever you want

for example if you only want to show gms with access level of 300 try this
if(whoclient->Session->accesslevel == 300)
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm

Re: Osrose In-depth GM Command List

Postby rave on Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:23 am

how to disable GM gear?
or make it accessible at access 300?
i tried the youko code but i dont know where to place it

please help
rave
Clown
Clown
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:07 pm

Re: Osrose In-depth GM Command List

Postby Bless on Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:24 am

rave wrote:how to disable GM gear?
or make it accessible at access 300?
i tried the youko code but i dont know where to place it

please help


What do you mean by "disable"?
Bless
Pomic
Pomic
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 9:44 pm

Re: Osrose In-depth GM Command List

Postby rave on Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:53 am

Bless wrote:
rave wrote:how to disable GM gear?
or make it accessible at access 300?
i tried the youko code but i dont know where to place it

please help


What do you mean by "disable"?



cant be used in game
or put an access level so only GM can use it

thanks
rave
Clown
Clown
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:07 pm

Re: Osrose In-depth GM Command List

Postby PurpleYouko on Tue Aug 06, 2013 1:57 pm

rave wrote:how to disable GM gear?
or make it accessible at access 300?
i tried the youko code but i dont know where to place it

please help

Codeblocks has a really nice search function
try putting a phrase such as else if(strcmp(command, "gmlist")==0) into it and it will find precisely where that code already exists.

The line of code if(whoclient->Session->accesslevel > 100) already exist in that code segment so just change the 100 to whatever you like or replace the greater-than (>) sign with equals (==) or less-than (<) or whatever logical operator takes your fancy.

As for restricting GM gear to GMs only (access level >= 300) it could be done easily enough. Just locate the code in the server that equips gear and add a couple of conditional cases so that it will not equip GM gear if the character's (account's) access level is too low.
I don't know exactly where that is without going to search for it but it will be easy enough to locate if you use the aforementioned search function in codeblocks.
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm

Re: Osrose In-depth GM Command List

Postby rave on Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:34 pm

PurpleYouko wrote:
rave wrote:how to disable GM gear?
or make it accessible at access 300?
i tried the youko code but i dont know where to place it

please help

Codeblocks has a really nice search function
try putting a phrase such as else if(strcmp(command, "gmlist")==0) into it and it will find precisely where that code already exists.

The line of code if(whoclient->Session->accesslevel > 100) already exist in that code segment so just change the 100 to whatever you like or replace the greater-than (>) sign with equals (==) or less-than (<) or whatever logical operator takes your fancy.

As for restricting GM gear to GMs only (access level >= 300) it could be done easily enough. Just locate the code in the server that equips gear and add a couple of conditional cases so that it will not equip GM gear if the character's (account's) access level is too low.
I don't know exactly where that is without going to search for it but it will be easy enough to locate if you use the aforementioned search function in codeblocks.


yeah i already tried that but didnt work
rave
Clown
Clown
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:07 pm

Re: Osrose In-depth GM Command List

Postby PurpleYouko on Wed Aug 07, 2013 1:44 pm

which part of it didn't work?
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Support - OsRose Emulator

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests