DRILLs on SPECIFIC ITEMS

Welcome in the osRose emulator Project.

Moderators: osRose dev team, ospRose dev team, osiRose dev team, Moderators

DRILLs on SPECIFIC ITEMS

Postby rave on Thu Sep 02, 2010 2:18 pm

hi there, is it possible to drill specific items for example

i have weapon level 200 and level 230 and level 250 as default all of this are DRILL able right?

is it possible that only level 200 can be drilled?

and how? like accessories

rings and others can be drilled but not RING of typhoon, Ring of Aura and other Guild RINGS ^_^? is this possible?
rave
Clown
Clown
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:07 pm

Re: DRILLs on SPECIFIC ITEMS

Postby lmame on Thu Sep 02, 2010 9:00 pm

I don't think it's possible simply with STBs, you would need to code something server side.
The world is full of love and peace ^_^
Image
User avatar
lmame
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 8997
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: July City

Re: DRILLs on SPECIFIC ITEMS

Postby rave on Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:14 am

i see thanks sir ^_^ how can i make the wings arms foot helm shield drill able?
rave
Clown
Clown
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:07 pm

Re: DRILLs on SPECIFIC ITEMS

Postby lmame on Sat Sep 04, 2010 4:13 pm

If you can't do it client side you'll need to ASM the client...
The world is full of love and peace ^_^
Image
User avatar
lmame
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 8997
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: July City

Re: DRILLs on SPECIFIC ITEMS

Postby Tartie on Sun Jan 24, 2016 7:04 pm

lmame wrote:I don't think it's possible simply with STBs, you would need to code something server side.


lmame can I ask where exact column in STB is for slot or socketing?? because I cant Slot my items using command and even drills its not working..
Image
User avatar
Tartie
Pomic
Pomic
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 11:15 am
Location: Philippines

Re: DRILLs on SPECIFIC ITEMS

Postby PurpleYouko on Sun Jan 24, 2016 7:41 pm

Lmame has been absent for about 4 years now. he still maintains the website but his real life job doesn't allow him to administer the site or even post more than once in a blue moon.
All the day to day admin stuff is mostly handled by me now with a team of moderators who take care of archiving posts and stuff.

Anyway, down to your question.

In short, the STBs have nothing whatsoever to do with drilling.
By modifying some code in the server we can trick the client into displaying sockets in any equipable item. It really doesn't care. Only thing is that the sockets must be added via a GM command or by editing the item in the database directly
But for actually drilling an item? That is controlled entirely by client code.
When you attempt to use a drill the client side code determines which items are drillable and which are not.
If your item IS drillable then a packet will be sent to the server to initiate the process.
If it ISN'T then the client simply will not allow the process to start at all.

The item types to which a socket can be added are hard coded in the client so there is no resource file that can be loaded to enable it unfortunately.
You have to edit the client. Either by changing the source code (we only have source to a very specific and mostly incomplete trose.exe) OR by using some sort of ASM program such as Olly. Doing that is an extremely tricky job and requires some extremely detailed knowledge of all the processes in the client.
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm

Re: DRILLs on SPECIFIC ITEMS

Postby Vetyst on Mon Jan 25, 2016 1:59 am

Tartie wrote:
lmame wrote:I don't think it's possible simply with STBs, you would need to code something server side.


lmame can I ask where exact column in STB is for slot or socketing?? because I cant Slot my items using command and even drills its not working..


Which client version are you using?
Can you attach the LIST_WEAPON.STB for me?
User avatar
Vetyst
osRose dev
osRose dev
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 10:56 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: DRILLs on SPECIFIC ITEMS

Postby PurpleYouko on Mon Jan 25, 2016 5:19 am

Here is the code in the client that checks whether an item can be socketed or not
  1. bool CItemDlg::IsAvailableMakeSocket( CIcon* pIcon )
  2. {
  3.     assert( pIcon );
  4.     if( pIcon == NULL ) return false;
  5.  
  6.     CIconItem* pItemIcon = (CIconItem*)pIcon;
  7.     tagITEM& Item = pItemIcon->GetItem();
  8.  
  9.     POINT ptMouse;
  10.     CGame::GetInstance().Get_MousePos(ptMouse);
  11.  
  12.     if(0 < GetEquipSlot(ptMouse))
  13.     {
  14.         g_itMGR.OpenMsgBox( STR_NO_USE_EQUIPITEM );
  15.         return false;
  16.     }
  17.  
  18.  
  19.     int a = Item.GetTYPE();
  20.     if( Item.GetTYPE() == ITEM_TYPE_JEWEL ||            //¹ÝÁö
  21.         Item.GetTYPE() == ITEM_TYPE_WEAPON ||       //¹«±â
  22.         Item.GetTYPE() == ITEM_TYPE_ARMOR )         //°©¿Ê
  23.     {
  24.         return true;
  25.     }
  26.  
  27.  
  28.     return false;
  29. }

This is from the released evo client source
ITEM_TYPE_JEWEL ==== 7
ITEM_TYPE_WEAPON ==== 8
ITEM_TYPE_ARMOR ==== 2

so only items of type 2, 7 or 8 can be socketed via the client-initiated packet.
Because if the item in the selected slot is not of one of those types it returns false.

With this source code it's easy to make it work with anything but the trick is getting this source to work.... period.

Those damn "assert" statement are the bane of my life. in many cases such as this one they can just be commented out as the fail option is already coded for, but in other cases the code in the assert is critical to the function so they have to be rewritten to get rid of them.

Why don't I just tell the thing to compile using the option to ignore them?
Because they have been coded in such a way that it doesn't work. lol. Gotta love these Koreans
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm

Re: DRILLs on SPECIFIC ITEMS

Postby Tartie on Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:23 pm

Vetyst wrote:
Tartie wrote:
lmame wrote:I don't think it's possible simply with STBs, you would need to code something server side.


lmame can I ask where exact column in STB is for slot or socketing?? because I cant Slot my items using command and even drills its not working..


Which client version are you using?
Can you attach the LIST_WEAPON.STB for me?

I was using the Client version 247 I think it was srose client Sir Vetyst...I can't slot the Shield,Weapon,Gloves,Cap,Body,Boots,Accesories and Mask all of them I can't slot even in /item command and also even my drills is not working only for slotting.. :( can I ask some help??? :roll: sorry just new on this... :oops:

Here is my LIST_WEAPON.STB..
Attachments
LISTweaponSTB.rar
LIST_WEAPON.STB
(146.24 KiB) Downloaded 452 times
Image
User avatar
Tartie
Pomic
Pomic
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 11:15 am
Location: Philippines

Re: DRILLs on SPECIFIC ITEMS

Postby PurpleYouko on Mon Jan 25, 2016 8:09 pm

did you already modify the GM command the way I explained last week?
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm

Next

Return to Support - OsRose Emulator

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests