Dev-Rev4 Updates

Welcome in the osRose emulator Project.

Moderators: osRose dev team, ospRose dev team, osiRose dev team, Moderators

Re: Dev-Rev4 Updates

Postby PurpleYouko on Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:19 pm

problem is that you can't change the port used by the client
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm

Re: Dev-Rev4 Updates

Postby scrose on Sun Feb 02, 2014 8:03 am

ahhh,,
May i edit the Trose?
Game port is in Trose.exe?
User avatar
scrose
Jelly Bean
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:04 pm

Re: Dev-Rev4 Updates

Postby wolfwing on Sun Feb 02, 2014 11:10 pm

You can give it a try. Try searching for the ports with a hexeditor.
wolfwing
Clown
Clown
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 9:50 am

Re: Dev-Rev4 Updates

Postby kondeddie on Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:17 pm

I'm opening the Worldserver.exe it starts loading then closes alone someone would know why?
kondeddie
Jelly Bean
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 10:12 pm

Re: Dev-Rev4 Updates

Postby PurpleYouko on Thu Feb 20, 2014 3:10 pm

try running it from the dbugger in the CodeBlocks Console.
Should give you more information about what is going on
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm

Re: Dev-Rev4 Updates

Postby kondeddie on Thu Feb 20, 2014 5:30 pm

is giving these errors
Attachments
erro.png
is giving these errors
kondeddie
Jelly Bean
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 10:12 pm

Re: Dev-Rev4 Updates

Postby PurpleYouko on Fri Feb 21, 2014 4:58 pm

There's something very screwy about the way quests are loaded in the dev rev 4
Apparently all those WARNING messages should be telling you that the specific QSD file did NOT load properly. i.e. the file DID NOT open in the readQSD function.

To find out a little more about what exactly is happening please open World Server\quest\quest.cpp and make the following modifications then recompile and run it again

Find Function void CWorldServer::ReadQSD(strings path, dword index)
It will be right at the top of the cpp

Find this code (again right at the top of the function
  1. if(fh->IsOpen())
  2.     { // goto done;

Immediately after you should find a line that reads like this (it may be commented out in some versions)
  1. Log(MSG_LOAD, "Loading %s                              ", path);

Replace it with this
  1. Log(MSG_DEBUG, "Loading %s ", path);

if the original line wasn't there then add this anyway.
Make sure it is NOT commented out. We need this to print out the QSD file that is currently loading.

Next go to the very bottom of the same function and find this code
  1. Log( MSG_WARNING, "QSD File: '%s'", path );

It will be inside an ELSE conditional. It only runs when the main body of the code in the function fails
change it to
  1. Log( MSG_ERROR, "Could not open QSD File: '%s'", path );

This way the message will make more sense.

Now recompile your worldserver and run it again
It will now print out the name of each QSD file that it loads rather than using the LOADING function which overwrites the output when it loads successfully.
Next time it fails we will know precisely on which QSD it fails to allocate memory.
I suspect that you have a corrupted QSD file somewhere in your server files and this should tell us where it is.
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm

Re: Dev-Rev4 Updates

Postby kondeddie on Fri Feb 21, 2014 6:17 pm

I did as you asked the following errors appeared:
Attachments
log.png
kondeddie
Jelly Bean
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 10:12 pm

Re: Dev-Rev4 Updates

Postby PurpleYouko on Fri Feb 21, 2014 9:44 pm

So the error appears to be in Rackiefamily.qsd which doesn't surprise me at all since it is an empty file so it cannot open properly.

Check for yourself in 3ddata\QUESTDATA\NPC folder of your server
If the file has a size of 0kb then it is empty and won't load.

OK this is interesting. Up till now my copy of rev 4 has been working just fine and getting past that error without crashing.
However I couldn't see where it attempted to load RACKIEFAMILY.QSD because it was scrolled off top of the console.
So I went to check my server logs and found there is no LOG folder in my server so nothing was being saved to a log.
I added a "log" folder to my binary folder and ran it again.
This time it crashed at the same place it did for you. :lol:

So it looks like the error might be coming from the log process rather than the server itself.

Either way, the root cause is that we are trying to load a zero size file so that RACKIEFAMILY.QSD file needs to be gotten rid of. best thing to do is rename it just in case you want to modify it and bring it back in later
Call it RACKIEFAMILY.old or something
Also go through that QUESTDATA\NPC folder and do the same for any other file that has a size of 0kb

Alternatively you could open up LIST_QUESTDATA.STB and delete the entries for all the zero size family QSD files so it won't even try to load them. There are a few of them

AquaFamily.qsd
BeetleFamily.qsd
RackieFamily.qsd
TurtleFamily.qsd

Those are the ones that I can find anyway.

As long as we stop the server trying to load these files it will be fine.
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm

Re: Dev-Rev4 Updates

Postby kondeddie on Fri Feb 21, 2014 11:44 pm

Thank solved the problem rsrsr ...
without wanting to be boring anymore I'm not getting an account registers, the CreateLoginAccount option is not working.

I put it to 1.
if you can give me a little help xD
kondeddie
Jelly Bean
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 10:12 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Support - OsRose Emulator

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests