[HELP] Trose.exe error

Welcome in the osRose emulator Project.

Moderators: osRose dev team, ospRose dev team, osiRose dev team, Moderators

[HELP] Trose.exe error

Postby lucets on Tue Jul 14, 2015 12:45 am

If anyone can help me with this, it would be much appreciated. TYIA

http://i58.tinypic.com/14eax3d.png
lucets
Jelly Bean
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: [HELP] Trose.exe error

Postby PurpleYouko on Tue Jul 14, 2015 2:35 pm

Is that the official NARose? It seems most likely that it is by the fact that it's obviously a pretty new version.
or is it one you compiled yourself from the source files that are available at ragezone?

If it's official then there's not much we can do about it since it was compiled by Gravity. You should report it at their rose forums.
If it's one you made yourself then use the debugger in visual studio to get a better idea what is wrong.
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4596
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm

Re: [HELP] Trose.exe error

Postby bladefinor on Tue Jul 14, 2015 11:36 pm

PurpleYouko wrote:Is that the official NARose? It seems most likely that it is by the fact that it's obviously a pretty new version.
or is it one you compiled yourself from the source files that are available at ragezone?

If it's official then there's not much we can do about it since it was compiled by Gravity. You should report it at their rose forums.
If it's one you made yourself then use the debugger in visual studio to get a better idea what is wrong.

It is probably naROSE, yes. But it does say v434 in the lower right corner. It's a pretty old client. Not sure if the server files are compatible with v434 but I have a feeling I've read it somewhere...

EDIT: It's the "RoseZa old client" v434 (http://forum.dev-osrose.com/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=5733).
User avatar
bladefinor
Pomic
Pomic
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 8:22 am

Re: [HELP] Trose.exe error

Postby lucets on Wed Jul 15, 2015 12:24 am

Well I'm using the dev rev 4 files with RoseZA client. It used to work on my old pc. I just now transfered my files to my new PC and it just doesn't work anymore.
lucets
Jelly Bean
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: [HELP] Trose.exe error

Postby PurpleYouko on Wed Jul 15, 2015 6:40 pm

It could be that you don't have the necessary dlls on your new PC.
V434 should run fine with dev rev 4.
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4596
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm


Return to Support - OsRose Emulator

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests