Page 1 of 2

Set your max level (under 250)

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 5:30 pm
by Cellcote
Well, this is my first code. And also the first for the OsIrose section :D. Well here it is:
In Worldprocess.cpp
replace
  1. thisclient->CharInfo->Exp +=  GetColorExp( thisclient->Stats->Level, thismon->thisnpc->level, exp );

with
  1. if( thisclient->Stats->Level >= 250 )
  2.             {
  3.                 thisclient->CharInfo->Exp = 0;
  4.             }
  5.             else
  6.             {
  7.                   thisclient->CharInfo->Exp +=  GetColorExp( thisclient->Stats->Level, thismon->thisnpc->level, exp );
  8.             }


Change the 250 to your max level if it isn't 250. Have fun :lol:

Re: Set your max level (under 250)

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:56 pm
by mohssin
Simple code, however good one, thx

Re: Set your max level (under 250)

PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 12:46 pm
by Stryke
It doesnt work :S Does anyone actually know how i can change my max level?

Re: Set your max level (under 250)

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 5:01 pm
by Mike567
when i set up it to 300 and rebuild it..

then i log in on my game. then i'll try i'm level 250. then i type /level 50 and the result is doesn't work.

somebody know this?

Re: Set your max level (under 250)

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 10:29 pm
by T-Grave
The maximum level in rose overall is 250(client sided at least).

How to change it clientside, if the packets allow you too, you can only change it hex editting it I think.

And the topic clearly says this code edit is only for max level under 250.

Re: Set your max level (under 250)

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:03 am
by Mike567
ok :D

i'll try and try until i die! :lol:

Re: Set your max level (under 250)

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 1:47 pm
by PurpleYouko
FYI there's nothing in the client to stop you going above 250.

In Hiddenrose (evo) we had players over 400.

There is an issue that during a specific session, you can't actually level up client sided once you hit 250 but when you log back in after a server side level up event it shows your level just fine

Re: Set your max level (under 250)

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 5:15 pm
by Mike567
its really not working :(

so sad, i change the client side i only copy the trose.exe on iroseph online bcz they max level is 300.
and i already edit the server side. :cry: its really not working.

lvl 250 forever :(

Re: Set your max level (under 250)

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 5:59 pm
by ICON
Mike567 wrote:its really not working :(

so sad, i change the client side i only copy the trose.exe on iroseph online bcz they max level is 300.
and i already edit the server side. :cry: its really not working.

lvl 250 forever :(



You did what? Please quit now... Irose Ph is Irose not Osrose.

Re: Set your max level (under 250)

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 7:11 pm
by T-Grave
If I'm correct he is using osirose ...not osrose.