Storage Script?

This is guide mostly for website tools and code, for example CMS or registration scripts.
There can also be tools.

Moderators: osRose dev team, ospRose dev team, osiRose dev team, Moderators

Re: Storage Script?

Postby Ultra on Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:14 am

gj observe
and anyway :
Everyone server have custom items.. and that will be problem (maybe to create add items scripts but still >.< )
And i think its isnt possible get all items in the table..
Ultra
Rackie
Rackie
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 6:31 pm
Location: Usa

Re: Storage Script?

Postby xadet3 on Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:19 am

Ultra wrote:And i think its isnt possible get all items in the table..

You just import the STBs and STLs into a database.

Just find a PHP binary reader (Google brings up http://code.google.com/p/viennacms/sour ... reader.php) and follow the STB and STL formats which are somewhere on this forum.
xadet3
Pero pero
Pero pero
 
Posts: 727
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 11:51 pm
Location: Norwich, England.

Re: Storage Script?

Postby observe on Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:16 pm

xadet3 wrote:
Ultra wrote:And i think its isnt possible get all items in the table..

You just import the STBs and STLs into a database.

Just find a PHP binary reader (Google brings up http://code.google.com/p/viennacms/sour ... reader.php) and follow the STB and STL formats which are somewhere on this forum.


tyvm

Got most items now in seperate tables
Gonna upload soonish ^^

Keep in mind, some code might lack some stuff like prtection this due to my core class extention.
You might want to add the following:
    mysql_real_escape_string()

And maybe edit the gear output to your file format icons and such
observe
osRose dev
osRose dev
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:28 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Storage Script?

Postby observe on Fri Feb 01, 2013 3:59 pm

Uploade the Storage script
- Included a README
- Database not included
- Item Icons not included
Layout:
Image

add the jQuery code somewhere in your system that preloads the pages
(CMS = index.php)
  1. <script type="text/javascript">
  2.         $(document).bind('mousemove', function(e){
  3.             $('.description').css({
  4.                left:  e.pageX,
  5.                top:   e.pageY,
  6.             });
  7.         });
  8. </script>


  1. This readme will allow you to add an account storage to your Rose WebPage
  2.  
  3. 1. Upload all the files to your public_html folder
  4. 2. Make sure to link storage.php as ?page=storage
  5. 3. the htaccess file will take care of the aditional storage tabs
  6.  
  7. If you move around the files in different folders make sure to update the links.
  8.  
  9. Todo:
  10.  - Move around items to different slots (jQuery)
  11.  - security (mysql_real_escape_string)
  12.  - userID session (when a user logs into your website set this session with his Account ID
  13.  - Different database types (within function getItemInfo)
  14.  - Better code (this was a quick work causing the lack of security)
  15.  
  16. This script was adjusted to work on any website and should work without errors


/* Removed file for being insecure */
observe
osRose dev
osRose dev
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:28 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Storage Script?

Postby Ultra on Sun Feb 03, 2013 1:01 am

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '-40,40' at line 1

Im using simple dynastycms
Ultra
Rackie
Rackie
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 6:31 pm
Location: Usa

Re: Storage Script?

Postby hoegarden31 on Sun Feb 03, 2013 1:04 am

When using dynastycms, you can't use the script. All php files must be in the module folder. So links are http://www.xxxx.com/?op=storage

But once that page loaded, the links to go to storage 1, 2 are just http://www.xxxx.com/storage/page-1
So maybe it did work on your site, but it doesn't on that particular one.

Same for the item tables. Like furia rose don't have a table called 'natural' so we have to look what kind of table should be used there so we can get it working :p Nevermind, i forgot to create all those extra tables and fill them in with the data from the stb files. Do you have a create table so we can make those tables too ? If it's to much asked, then i will do it by myself :P

But anyway with all those little problems it is our job to understand and change the code. If it's to hard, don't use it.
I'm the one and only. In heaven and on earth.
Image
hoegarden31
Rackie
Rackie
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 7:13 pm

Re: Storage Script?

Postby observe on Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:42 am

hoegarden31 wrote:When using dynastycms, you can't use the script. All php files must be in the module folder. So links are http://www.xxxx.com/?op=storage

But once that page loaded, the links to go to storage 1, 2 are just http://www.xxxx.com/storage/page-1
So maybe it did work on your site, but it doesn't on that particular one.

Same for the item tables. Like furia rose don't have a table called 'natural' so we have to look what kind of table should be used there so we can get it working :p Nevermind, i forgot to create all those extra tables and fill them in with the data from the stb files. Do you have a create table so we can make those tables too ? If it's to much asked, then i will do it by myself :P

But anyway with all those little problems it is our job to understand and change the code. If it's to hard, don't use it.


The storage code was created for use with self created website in most.
When the .htaccess is present it should work with the right varialbes

Just keep in mind that like icecms uses ?op= for their first variable instead of ?page for example
observe
osRose dev
osRose dev
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:28 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Storage Script?

Postby hoegarden31 on Sun Feb 03, 2013 10:09 am

yeah i've seen that already. Problem is that the .htaccess don't really work with that particular cms.
Anyway, i just changed the links directly in the code so instead of having /storage/page-1 i have ?op=storage&tab=1 and that works fine. But for those who do that, they will have to change the LIMIT part of the first query because that will not work anymore. (First i got LIMIT -40,40 and got the same error as Ultra)
All the rest is pretty cool. It works nice with the correct tables installed. Great job for this. Gonna give you a +1 :D
I'm the one and only. In heaven and on earth.
Image
hoegarden31
Rackie
Rackie
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 7:13 pm

Re: Storage Script?

Postby hasan38 on Sat Jan 18, 2014 9:14 am

Can anyone please re upload the script? It would be really beneficial for me. Thank you in advance :)
hasan38
Rackie
Rackie
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:43 am

Previous

Return to PHP / Web Guides, Scripts and tools.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests