[HELP]Use DynastyCMS With My No-IP Host

This is guide mostly for website tools and code, for example CMS or registration scripts.
There can also be tools.

Moderators: osRose dev team, ospRose dev team, osiRose dev team, Moderators

[HELP]Use DynastyCMS With My No-IP Host

Postby lucets on Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:01 pm

How do i use my no-ip.com host for my cms im using the dynasty cms. i tried everything possible but it never redirects to the website. I can make my website using my lan ip with :1337 after it but i don't want people writing my ip all the time. so can you guys please help me with this.

Edit: Can you please check if this site works for you guys and let me know. http://192.168.0.106:1337/

Thank You in advance
lucets
Jelly Bean
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: [HELP]Use DynastyCMS With My No-IP Host

Postby jwpatser on Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:58 pm

lucets wrote:How do i use my no-ip.com host for my cms im using the dynasty cms. i tried everything possible but it never redirects to the website. I can make my website using my lan ip with :1337 after it but i don't want people writing my ip all the time. so can you guys please help me with this.

Edit: Can you please check if this site works for you guys and let me know. http://192.168.0.106:1337/

Thank You in advance

That's the wrong IP adress.
You'll need your WAN-IP which can be found on a site like http://www.ipchicken.com.
Also you need to open your port 1337, you can do that by portforwarding. (http://portforward.com/)
jwpatser
Smoulie
Smoulie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 2:56 pm

Re: [HELP]Use DynastyCMS With My No-IP Host

Postby lucets on Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:47 pm

jwpatser wrote:
lucets wrote:How do i use my no-ip.com host for my cms im using the dynasty cms. i tried everything possible but it never redirects to the website. I can make my website using my lan ip with :1337 after it but i don't want people writing my ip all the time. so can you guys please help me with this.

Edit: Can you please check if this site works for you guys and let me know. http://192.168.0.106:1337/

Thank You in advance

That's the wrong IP adress.
You'll need your WAN-IP which can be found on a site like http://www.ipchicken.com.
Also you need to open your port 1337, you can do that by portforwarding. (http://portforward.com/)


I did what u said my website still isn't working these are all my files.

config.php:

<?php
// Ice Dynasty CMS Configuration

// ************************
// Database Configuration
// ************************

$dbhost = 'localhost'; // Database Password
$dbuser = 'root'; // Database Username
$dbpasswd = 'root'; // Database Password
$dbname = 'roseon'; // Database Name
// ************************
// Status Configuration
// ************************
$host = 'intenserose.no-ip.org'; // Server IP for status
$log_port = '29000'; // Server port for status
$char_port = '29100'; // Server port for status
$world_port = '29200'; // Server port for status
$lonline = '<img src=pixels/online.png>'; // To say when login is online
$conline = '<img src=pixels/on2.png>'; // To say when char is online
$wonline = '<img src=pixels/on3.png>'; // To say when world is online
$loffline = '<img src=pixels/offline.png>'; // To say when login is offline
$coffline = '<img src=pixels/off2.png>'; // To say when char is offline
$woffline = '<img src=pixels/off3.png>'; // To say when world is offline
?>
lucets
Jelly Bean
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: [HELP]Use DynastyCMS With My No-IP Host

Postby hasan38 on Tue Feb 19, 2013 8:09 am

I can see your website just fine. Your no-ip host seems to be working fine.
hasan38
Rackie
Rackie
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:43 am

Re: [HELP]Use DynastyCMS With My No-IP Host

Postby lucets on Tue Feb 19, 2013 1:16 pm

hasan38 wrote:I can see your website just fine. Your no-ip host seems to be working fine.


So why is it i can't see it? this is what i see.

Image

Can you please take a picture and show me what you see.

Thank you
lucets
Jelly Bean
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: [HELP]Use DynastyCMS With My No-IP Host

Postby hasan38 on Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:32 am

Weird I can't see it anymore lol >.<
hasan38
Rackie
Rackie
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:43 am

Re: [HELP]Use DynastyCMS With My No-IP Host

Postby lucets on Wed Feb 20, 2013 5:23 am

was working on it abit try it now?
lucets
Jelly Bean
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: [HELP]Use DynastyCMS With My No-IP Host

Postby hasan38 on Wed Feb 20, 2013 6:58 am

Yeah it works again lol
hasan38
Rackie
Rackie
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:43 am

Re: [HELP]Use DynastyCMS With My No-IP Host

Postby lucets on Wed Feb 20, 2013 7:36 am

why can't i see it lol can you check if it shows the server is online?
lucets
Jelly Bean
Jelly Bean
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: [HELP]Use DynastyCMS With My No-IP Host

Postby jwpatser on Wed Feb 20, 2013 9:37 am

Probably because you are hosting locally, I know a few people that have this problem too.
You can just get on your site by typing 'localhost' in your browser or "127.0.0.1" since you're locally hosting your site.
jwpatser
Smoulie
Smoulie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 2:56 pm

Next

Return to PHP / Web Guides, Scripts and tools.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 3 guests