adding use item

This forum is for main questions (format files, STB / STL and so on).

Moderators: osRose dev team, ospRose dev team, osiRose dev team, Moderators

Forum rules
Client Editing is a delicate subject. osRose and osiRose will not support or use any Client Editing tool or results as a standard. So you are free to experiment, test, and develop there on Client Editing, but at your own risk :)

adding use item

Postby psychoshooter on Tue Jan 08, 2008 5:16 pm

hey there i want to add a new sort of blood charm.
with the item ID of 384(in arua client it already has a icon and a name)
but when i use the item in game i get the following error in the server:
Unknown use item type: 10
[9686]Invalid Item, Item: 384. - Type: 10

some1 know what i have to do?
this line is in my useitem.csv:
384,0,313,940,5,1,10,0,0|0,0|3200

greets psycho
Image
User avatar
psychoshooter
Lucky Ghost
Lucky Ghost
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 11:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: adding use item

Postby Jckf on Tue Jan 08, 2008 7:03 pm

I don't remember, but I think there is an item list in the MySQL database. Make sure you add it there too.
User avatar
Jckf
Antares
Antares
 
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 1:09 am
Location: Norway

Re: adding use item

Postby PurpleYouko on Tue Jan 08, 2008 7:56 pm

The "invalid item" warning is simply telling you that the data for the item has not been loaded into your server.
It should be loading in from the csv file when you boot your server up. I use a database table personally but that is just for preference.
There aren't any other places, that i am aware of, that need to be altered.
Need to lookup information on NARose items, skills, quests?
Now featuring a newly completed skill tree for all classes
Formatting fixed for different resolutions
Image

"A Gazelle is nothing but a giraffe plotted logarithmicaly"
User avatar
PurpleYouko
Rose Guru
Rose Guru
 
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:05 pm

Re: adding use item

Postby psychoshooter on Tue Jan 08, 2008 9:05 pm

where should i put it when i use a standard version of osirose
Image
User avatar
psychoshooter
Lucky Ghost
Lucky Ghost
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 11:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: adding use item

Postby Geobot on Tue Jan 08, 2008 9:40 pm

i don't know about osirose, but in the osrose source, there is basically a hardcoded section for useitems that's a big switch based on item type. part of it looks like this:

  1.  
  2.             else //Charm Scrolls
  3.             if( (useitem->itemnum>380 && useitem->itemnum<384) )
  4.             {
  5.                 useitem->usescript = 3;
  6.                 useitem->usetype = UseList.Index[useitem->itemnum]->useeffect[1];
  7.             }
  8.  


you can tell by the 'if' that it wouldn't pick up 384 as a scroll and assign it the right script. 384 doesn't fall into -any- of the huge 'if' block sections, so it's given NULL info, and you get an error message.

i'm sure osirose has something similar, so look around in the useitem area of the source and you should be able to find it.
Image
User avatar
Geobot
Antares
Antares
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 7:38 am

Re: adding use item

Postby psychoshooter on Tue Jan 08, 2008 9:49 pm

thanks geo i'm going to search for it :) thanks

Edit:

i found it and changed the value from <384 to <385
and now it does work :)
tyvm for making me aware
Image
User avatar
psychoshooter
Lucky Ghost
Lucky Ghost
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 11:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Client Editing Question Zone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron