[Exjam's client] Work in Progress

Project to create a new client based on new file formats and eventually a new 3D engine.

Moderators: osRose dev team, ospRose dev team, osiRose dev team, Moderators

Re: [Exjam's client] Work in Progress

Postby Aukemon0NL on Wed Aug 18, 2010 1:46 pm

yes and no.
They changed the encryption.
Image
User avatar
Aukemon0NL
Pomic
Pomic
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 8:53 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [Exjam's client] Work in Progress

Postby xadet3 on Wed Aug 18, 2010 3:59 pm

You'll need to change the crc table to the one in osirose.
xadet3
Pero pero
Pero pero
 
Posts: 727
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 11:51 pm
Location: Norwich, England.

Re: [Exjam's client] Work in Progress

Postby merlon on Wed Aug 18, 2010 8:49 pm

Oh OK :D
User avatar
merlon
Antares
Antares
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:15 pm

Re: [Exjam's client] Work in Progress

Postby larsgevers on Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:06 pm

thanks for you repley Xadet, i've tried to change this:
client
  1. const unsigned char gCrcTable[256] = {

server
  1. const unsigned char CheckSumTable[] =


So that the client has the one from the server. But it is still giving the error.:S

P.S. I mean whats inside that code. All the numbers.
User avatar
larsgevers
Rackie
Rackie
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: [Exjam's client] Work in Progress

Postby larsgevers on Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:05 pm

Sorry for dubble posting.. :oops:
But i've got a bit further and have more information about the error.
I've set breakpoints on the point it gives the error.
And i'm thinking this may cause the fail:
First it says that the evt->srvID = 1 (= the serverID in loginserver.config) and _evt_type = 1 (= the servertype in loginserver.config) So it succeeds and says loggin in.
But then it goes back to the code : switch(nevt->_evt_type).
And then it says that the evt->srvID = 1 and _evt_type = 0.
The error is (I think) that the _evt_type changes from 1 to 0, while it is set in the loginserver.config to 1. So it can't connect. Am i right...? And how can i fix it.?
User avatar
larsgevers
Rackie
Rackie
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: [Exjam's client] Work in Progress

Postby larsgevers on Sun Aug 29, 2010 11:42 pm

Oke I finally fixed it.
But when i click at the go in the character select area, to go to the world, it says it doesn't respons anymore. And in debug mode i get an memcpy error. and leads me to:
  1.  
  2.         mov     al,[esi]        ;V - get first byte from source
  3.  


inside the memcpy.asm. Someone knows what to do?
User avatar
larsgevers
Rackie
Rackie
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: [Exjam's client] Work in Progress

Postby lmame on Mon Aug 30, 2010 6:27 am

Go back in the stack.
The world is full of love and peace ^_^
Image
User avatar
lmame
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 8997
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: July City

Re: [Exjam's client] Work in Progress

Postby larsgevers on Mon Aug 30, 2010 12:23 pm

Thanks for your reaction, but what do you mean by back in the stack? Can i get a bit more information.
BTW
  1.  
  2. LeadUp1:
  3.         and     edx,ecx         ;U - trailing byte count
  4.         mov     al,[esi]        ;V - get first byte from source
  5.  

This is the function where it gives the error.
And with the debugging it gives:
Error.png
User avatar
larsgevers
Rackie
Rackie
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: [Exjam's client] Work in Progress

Postby lmame on Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:31 pm

If you're running in debug mode you got a stack window which lists the different functions called, in sequence leading to the error, just like this in codeblocks:
viewtopic.php?f=18&t=2189

VS has it too.

So the aim is to go back in the calling process to see where the error lies since the last call is often in Windows API or stuff.
The world is full of love and peace ^_^
Image
User avatar
lmame
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 8997
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: July City

Re: [Exjam's client] Work in Progress

Postby wolfwing on Sat Dec 10, 2011 8:56 pm

@larsgevers Did you fix this already? If so, mind sharing? I don't really like reinventing the wheel if you know what I mean.

I also noticed that when I double click the character, it actualy get's further and then crashes at a different point (I think it was the character name not being zero terminated).

P.S. @ lmame && larsgevers could you guys PM me your msn if you mind?
wolfwing
Clown
Clown
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 9:50 am

PreviousNext

Return to [Project] Custom client (new 3d engine, new files formats)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests