Page 1 of 1

Client Error

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 4:54 pm
by Dibella
Hey guys, so I have compiled my client ( Had a dev help me fix the compiling error, had the same problem as AnimalCrackerz) but now when I try and run the client it either gives me an "Arg Error !" or it just does not start up. I know this is a TROSE error since the one that Purple gave me works.

Now you will ask me, why don't just use the one purple gives me ? .... Well because I am full of crap, and I want to add my own custom stuff into the TROSE code.

Any help / source code would be appreciated.

Animalz Crackers's Error ( viewtopic.php?f=58&t=5864 ) :D
Regards,
Dibella

Re: Client Error

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 6:23 pm
by PurpleYouko
have you tried to enter debug mode from the error window? if you have the debug information (trose.pdb) from your latest build in your client root folder (same place as the trose.exe) then it should let you open a new instance of Visual Studio in which all the currently active variables will be live.
From there you can look at the call stack and track variable values back to whatever state they were in at each step

Re: Client Error

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 5:54 pm
by Dibella
Got it to compile and actually not crash.

What I did:

Got the "\Rose_Engine\Server\Util" from the old build, because the downloaded source had it missing and according to the Warning logs, they wanted it.

Then I did the old ROSE_ROOT method and it must have been it, because my TROSE file size went from 4K MB to 8K MB...

And it works :) Yay !.

Also had problems with my server not reading the STB files... Turns out I compiled in DEBUG (Yes, Yes PY, I know xD I didn't read).

So I officially got it running on my system.

But with my luck, a lightning bold will wipe out my PC and I will have to struggle all over again.

Regards,
Dibella

Re: Client Error

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 7:13 pm
by PurpleYouko
But with my luck, a lightning bold will wipe out my PC and I will have to struggle all over again.

Quick!!! Back it all up onto an external hard drive and lock the thing in a filing cabinet or something :D

Grats on getting the thing working. You are now a member of a very small club ;)

Re: Client Error

PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:42 am
by peteralan
Quick!!! Back it all up onto an external hard drive and lock the thing in a filing cabinet or something

Re: Client Error

PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 2:22 pm
by PurpleYouko
peteralan wrote:Quick!!! Back it all up onto an external hard drive and lock the thing in a filing cabinet or something

Ok that's 2 for 2 now.
Both of your posts have just been copy and paste of part of one of my answers.
Do I smell a Bot here?

Re: Client Error

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:01 am
by WiseGuy
PurpleYouko wrote:Do I smell a Bot here?


Or he really loves you,
So he repeats what you say :lol:

Re: Client Error

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 2:52 pm
by Luke
I got this problem when i login into a game... :oops:

Re: Client Error

PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:43 pm
by PurpleYouko
You have a couple of problems going on there.
1) it's showing the crash on a file that is using my file architecture. The F: drive. This is most probably because you have not compiled the client but are actually using the compiled files that I included. That's not a problem in itself but it does give misleading crash reports.
2) The crash report speaks about failing to load a file. This is almost certainly because you haven't completely extracted teh client VFS files into the 3ddata folder of teh client. It is designed such that it will read the extracted data in preference to the VFS data and somewhere in the VFS loading is a small bug that makes it unable to load certain files directly from VFS. Just extract the entire thing and it should work.